Officers and Directors

 Back row (left to right): Juan Marcelino, James Lundy, Brandon Becker, John Hartigan, Wayne Carnall, Steven Jacobs, Randall Lee, and Keir Gumbs.
Front row (left to right): Linda Chatman Thomsen, Ammani Nagesh, James Kroeker (2020-22 William O. Douglas Award winner), Patricia Murphy, and Annemair Tierney.

 

Officers

 

Brandon Becker
NY, NY
President
Annemarie Tierney
New York, NY
Vice-President

James Lundy
Foley & Lardner LLP
321 N Clark St., Suite 3000
Chicago, IL 60654                                   
Treasurer
Heather Traeger
Teacher Retirement System of Texas
1000 Red River St.
Austin, TX  78701
 Secretary

 

 Directors

James Brigagliano
Sidley Austin LLP
1501 K Street NW
Washington, DC 20005
 
Wayne Carnall
PWC
Florham Park, NJ
 
Marc J. Fagel
San Francisco, CA
 
Cynthia M. Fornelli
SEC, Retired
Sarasota, FL
 
Keir Gumbs
Broadridge Financial Solutions Inc.
Washington, DC
 
Mary P. Hansen
Duane Morris LLP
30 South 17th Street
Philadelphia, PA 19103
 
John F. Hartigan
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
300 South Grand Ave., 21st FL
Los Angeles, CA  90071
 
Douglas W. Hyman
Lewitas Hyman PC
161 N. Clark St. - Suite 1600
Chicago, IL 60601   
 
Steven C. Jacobs
EY
1101 New York Ave., NW
Washington, DC 20005
Randall R. Lee
Cooley, LLP
1333 2nd St., Suite 400
Santa Monica, CA 90401
Juan Marcelino
SEC, Retired
Boston, MA
 
Lisa Mitrovich
Deloitte
555 12th Street, NW
Washington, DC 20004
 
Patricia Murphy
Alvarez and Marsal
600 Madison Ave., 7th Floor
New York, NY 10022
 
Ammani Nagesh
Kirkland & Ellis
1301 Pennsylvania Ave., NE
Washington, DC 20004
 
Paul Roye
The Capitol Group Companies
333 South Hope St.
Los Angeles, CA 90071
Jonathan Sokobin
FINRA
1735 K Street, NW, 4th FL
Washington, DC  20006
 
   
 
Past Presidents
 
Present         Brandon Becker
2018-2020    Julie Bell Lindsay
2016-2018    Brian V. Breheny
2014-2016    Thomas L. Riesenberg
2012-2014    Jonathan G. Katz
2010-2012    Amy Goodman
2008-2010    John Hartigan
2007-2008    Martha L. Cochran
2006-2007    Robert Friese
2004-2006    Sheldon Goldfarb
2002-2004    Richard Morvillo
2000-2002    Kathleen Gallagher
1998-2000    Howard Schiffman
1996-1998    Richard Jacobson
1994-1996    Frank Razzano
1992-1994    Marvin Pickholz
 

Directors Emeritus   

Brian V. Breheny
Wayne Carlin
Martha L. Cochran
Linda D. Fienberg
Kathleen G. Gallagher
Amy Goodman
Jonathan G. Katz
Andre Owens
Marvin Pickholz
Frank Razzano
Tom Riesenberg
Linda Thomsen
Elisse Walter